Privacy Policy

This policy describes WEA Sydney’s procedures for managing the personal information that we collect and retain about our students, potential students and others. As of 12 March 2014, WEA Sydney is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.The APPs set out the obligations of an organisation in relation to its collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.
In summary, ‘personal information’ is information relating to an individual which identifies or can be used to identify, that individual.

What kinds of personal information does WEA Sydney collect and retain?

In general, the type of personal information that WEA Sydney collects, holds, uses and discloses includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, ages, gender, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and products and meeting our legal obligations, in line with our status as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) in line with NVR (National Vocational Education and Training Regulator) requirements. In these activities the types of individuals about whom we may collect, use, hold and disclose information include (but are not limited to): students, potential students, business associates and their employees, and suppliers and their employees.

When a student enrols into a course from WEA Sydney, we will also collect personal information (such as credit card details) necessary for the completion of the enrolment. In some cases, if the personal information that we request is not provided, we may not be able to complete the relevant enrolment.

How does WEA Sydney collect, store and manage personal information?

WEA Sydney collects personal information by way of enrolment or enquiry forms filled out by people online or by hand, which are then sent to us by fax or post, or via physical passing to WEA staff, or by telephone conversations and, where there is consent from the individual concerned, from third parties. This information is then entered onto WEA Sydney’s database (Course Administration System). Any physical form containing personal information is destroyed at the end of the course or WEA Sydney activity that the student has participated in.

How does WEA Sydney protect personal information?

The APPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. WEA Sydney personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals as part of their employment contracts. WEA Sydney takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security of office files and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

For what purposes does WEA Sydney collect and use personal information?

In general we collect personal information for the following primary purposes: to conduct our business; to provide and market our products and services; to communicate with students; to purchase from suppliers; to comply with our legal obligations; and to help us manage and enhance our services.

We use this information for the primary purpose of conducting WEA Sydney’s business, as defined by its Mission Statement, which states:

WEA Sydney is a voluntary, independent, not-for-profit adult education organisation. Our mission is to provide adults with stimulating and varied educational activities which develop their knowledge, understanding and skills.

Within our program we place special emphasis on providing opportunities for the serious and objective study of the arts, humanities and sciences.

The use of students' email addresses for the delivery of regular newsletters, which contain promotional or marketing material will always contain “unsubscribe” action links.

How might WEA Sydney disclose personal information, and to whom?

WEA Sydney may disclose your personal information to: other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as our mailing house); courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if required by law; and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

WEA Sydney will not disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing. WEA Sydney has no international affiliates and is therefore unlikely to disclose any personal information internationally.

How can an individual access the personal information held by WEA Sydney about that individual, and seek to correct that information?

Students have the right to gain access to their personal information subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. WEA Sydney will endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Contact details are set out below. We will ask that any enquirer in this regard verify his/her identity.

How can an individual complain if they feel that WEA Sydney has breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles?

Complaints should first be directed to WEA Sydney (see below), and if unanswered or lacking in resolution, directed to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (1300 363 992) or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Enquiries:

WEA Sydney
72 Bathurst Street
Sydney NSW 2000

tel: 9264 2781
fax: 9267 6988

email: info@weasydney.nsw.edu.au

Adopted by the Board of WEA Sydney on 2 May 2014
Resolution B14/11